Views: 1 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-01-22 Origin: Site
HEC hydroxyethyl cellulose is an effective film forming agent, binder, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant in hair sprays, hair neutralizers, hair care agents and shampoos,cosmetics. Its thickening and protective colloid properties can be used in liquid and solid detergent industry. HEC dissolves quickly at high temperatures, which speeds up the production process and improves production efficiency. It is well known that the obvious feature of detergents containing HEC is to improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.
What is the effect of hydroxyethyl cellulose to the skin？
Hydroxyethyl cellulose has no effect and harmless on the skin. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is widely used in facial masks, cleansers, shampoos and other care products. It does no harm to the skin, but it has no obvious effect either.
In cosmetics, solubility and viscosity of hydroxyethyl cellulose has give full play to the role of the unique performance, the characteristics of this even in cold and hot alternation of seasons also can maintain the prototype for cosmetics, so hydroxyethyl cellulose is widely used in the mask, facial cleanser, wash protect products such as shampoo, it does not hurt the skin, but has no obvious effect. It is more widely used in oil exploitation, construction, medicine, food safety, textile and papermaking and other fields.
HEC is White to light yellow fibrous or powdery solid, non-toxic, tasteless,fibrous or powdery solid prepared by etherification of alkaline cellulose and ethylene oxide (or chloroethanol). It is a non-ionic soluble cellulose ether. Because HEC has good thickening, suspension, dispersion, emulsification, adhesion, film formation, protection of water and provide protective colloid and other characteristics, has been widely used in oil exploitation, coating, construction, medicine and food, textile, paper making and polymer polymerization reaction and other fields. Screening rate of 40 mesh ≥99%.
Precautions for using HEC hydroxyethyl cellulose
First, HEC hydroxyethyl cellulose must be continuously stirred before adding, until the solution becomes transparent and clear. Pour slowly into the mixing bucket, not quickly or in a large area. Third, the temperature of water temperature has a significant effect on the solubility of hydroxyethyl cellulose, so before adding must pay attention to the temperature of the water used. 4 as far as possible within the prescribed time within the scope of use, can also join the fungicide, early fifth after processing of hydroxyethyl cellulose, is generally not easy to form clumps or globular, so in the use of hydroxyethyl cellulose must pay attention, the correct method of use to better play the role of hydroxyethyl cellulose.