+86-15169331170    sales@kimachemical.com
APPLICATIONS
Home / Applications / HEC Applications / HEC For Cosmetics And Personal Care

HEC For Cosmetics And Personal Care

Views: 3     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-01-22      Origin: Site

Hydroxyethyl cellulose HEC is an important component in cosmetics and personal care. The solubility and viscosity properties of hydroxyethyl cellulose HEC play a full role in keeping the balance, so that the original shape of cosmetics can be maintained even in hot and cold seasons. In addition, it has the properties of moisturizing and is common in moisturizing cosmetics. Especially facial mask, toner and so on are almost added.

Cosmetics, as a kind of direct contact chemicals on the skin, users pay special attention to the specific composition and safety of their content ingredients in addition to their beauty and skin care functions.

What is hydroxyethyl cellulose HEC?

HEC Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a white or pale yellow, tasteless, non-toxic powder or fibrous solid. In industrial and laboratory synthesis, basic cellulose and ethylene oxide (or chloroethanol) are generally synthesized by etherification reaction.

Properties and functions of HEC:

HEC has good properties of increasing viscosity, uniform medium, emulsifying solution, bonding, as well as reducing moisture volatilization and providing protective colloid.

Role of HEC in the cosmetics

the cosmetic is contained in all kinds of natural extracts or industrial complex chemical synthesis material composition, and physical and chemical properties between the partners, in the process of made cosmetics forming need to add the HEC as emulsifier, adhesives can make kinds of ingredients reach a constant plastic effect. In use, cosmetics can also adapt to various skin types and the temperature and humidity in the environment. In order to maximize the market adaptability and consumer use effect. The hydrating properties of HEC hydroxyethyl cellulose also play an important role in keeping skin hydrated.

Water-soluble polymer compound used in cosmetics

There are natural and synthetic categories. Natural water-soluble polymer compounds are: starch, plant gum, animal gelatin, etc., but the quality is unstable, vulnerable to climate, geographical environment, limited yield, and vulnerable to bacteria, mold and metamorphic effect. HEC Hydroxyethyl cellulose synthesis of water-soluble polymer compounds: polyvinyl alcohol, poly (ethylene) Pyrrolidone, stable, low irritation to the skin, low price, so instead of natural water-soluble polymer compounds become the main source of colloid raw materials. It is divided into semi-synthetic and synthetic water-soluble polymer compounds. Semi-synthetic water-soluble polymer compounds are often used: methyl cellulose, ethyl cellulose, carboxymethyl fiber,Vitamin sodium, HEC hydroxyethyl cellulose, guar gum and their derivatives. Synthesis of water-soluble polymer compounds commonly used: polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinylpyrrolidone, acrylic acid polymer. These are used in cosmetics as adhesives, thickeners, film formers, emulsifying stabilizers.